Privacy Policy

Introduction

Query Click is a Data Controller in terms of the UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018. This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data we may collect, how we’ll handle it, store it and keep it safe, in compliance with the principles of data protection. This notice also tells you about your rights in relation to your personal data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us. It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

Who we are

QueryClick is headquartered at Office 319, Spaces Lochrin Square, 92-98 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh EH3 9QA. We can be contacted in the following ways:

  • Post: Office 319, Spaces Lochrin Square, 92-98 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh EH3 9QA
  • Phone: 0131 556 7078
  • Email: [email protected]

Our Data Protection Officer is: RGDP, Level One, Edinburgh Quay, 133 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh, EH33 9QG. E-mail – [email protected]

What personal data do we process?

We will collect, store and use information about:; the employees of potential customers and customers; and the employees of our suppliers.
The personal data we collect is name, email address, company name and phone number, place of business, and your preferences regarding which of our products you are interested in.

We have separate privacy notices for our employees, prospective employees and consultants.

We also have a privacy notice specifically for customers interested in our attribution product, Corvidae.

How do we get the information?

We collect your personal data directly from you when you complete the ‘contact us’ form on our website, or when you contact any of our team via email, phone or other methods.

If you are a business contact, we may receive your work contact details from your colleagues.

Why do we process this personal data?

We use the contact details of individual employees to contact them about the work we are doing for their company or the work they are doing for us.

We may use these contact details to send information about other products and services from time to time, but you will always have the option of telling us not to contact you in this way.

If you do not wish to receive this information, please let us know using the contact details above, or by unsubscribing via the link on our marketing emails.

We have a legitimate interest to process this information in order to run our business, such as managing your business account with us, processing financial transactions and to send you marketing information on our similar products and services (unless you have opted-out – please see ‘Your Rights’ section below).

How we store and process your personal data

Your personal data is held in our secure systems and only processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way, in accordance with the GDPR, UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.

QueryClick takes the security of your data seriously. QueryClick has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

In addition, QueryClick limits the access that individuals at QueryClick have to your personal data to those who have a business need to know.

Who we share your personal data with

We will share your personal data as is necessary to provide you with the services that you receive from us, or which you provide to us, where it is in our legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of the third party and this sharing is fair to you and does not affect your rights.

We will only share with third parties in compliance with data protection law, where appropriate arrangements are in place, such as under contract with our IT service providers or others providing services on our behalf, or where we have a legal obligation to share, such as with the Courts, or other statutory agencies.

In relation to our third-party service providers, we have in place a written contract which only permits them to process your data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. All their employees must be subject to a duty of confidentiality.

The contract also requires third party service providers to take appropriate security measures in relation to your personal data which are in line with our policies.

Your personal data may be transferred to our contractors in countries outside the UK and European Union. Some of these countries do not have the relevant level of protection in place.

QueryClick will ensure that an appropriate contract is in place with any third parties to whom data is transferred on a regular basis or it will rely on an appropriate legal exemption for such transfers.

Security of your personal data

We use reliable contractors to provide us with secure Cloud-based systems and storage of your personal data.

Those third parties do so based on our written instructions to them, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

They are also not allowed to use your personal data for their own purposes.

We have also have organisational procedures and processes to protect your personal data, including role-based access and staff training.

QueryClick has in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and the information Commissioner’s Office of a personal data breach when legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will hold your contact details for as long as we are providing your organisation with services or you are providing us with services.

If we no longer have this relationship with you, we will delete your data after one year.

Our data retention schedule is available on request.

Cookies

The internet pages of queryclick.com uses cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are sent by web servers and stored on visitors’ computers so they can be read back at a later date.

This is a convenient way of allowing a computer to remember specific information relating to a web site and provide a better user experience.

The cookies we use on this site are essential or functional cookies which are unobtrusive and allows the website to function correctly. We also use ‘analytical’ cookies, created by Google Analytics, to track information on your visit.

These cookies allow us to obtain information about the usage of our site, viewing data such as the number of visits, duration of each visit and path taken by the user around the site.

This not only allows us to provide an excellent experience but also improves the way our web site works by, for example, making sure users can easily find what they are looking for.

We also use ‘Advertising’ cookies which allows us to send you relevant ads which may be of interest to you. You have the choice to ‘Opt in’ to analytic or advertising cookies.

Your Rights

You have rights in relation to your personal data and can make a request to QueryClick. As a data subject, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data.

These are listed in brief below and are set out in more detail in QueryClick’s Data Protection Policy/Data Subject Rights Policies.

A fee will not generally be charged for exercising any of these rights unless your requests are manifestly excessive.

  • The right to access information about the personal data QueryClick is processing and to obtain a copy of it;
  • The right to require QueryClick to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • The right to require QueryClick to erase or stop processing your data; and
  • The right to object to the processing of your data where QueryClick is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing;

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any concerns about how your personal data is being processed, please contact us on the contact details above.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided above. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.

If you still believe that QueryClick has not complied with your rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. Contact details are available at www.ico.org.uk

Data Subject Access Request Form

The UK General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 provide you with the Right to Access your own personal data held by QueryClick.

If you wish to make a Data Subject Access Request to us please complete the form below.

On receipt of your request, we will contact you to ask for proof of your identity. This is to ensure we do not release personal information to the wrong person.

When we receive a Subject Access Request, all efforts will be made to fully comply within one month of receipt of your request. If we are unable to comply with your request within one month we will inform you and explain why the extension is necessary.

Subject Access Request Form
  • To help us find and provide you with the information, please provide as much detail as possible regarding the information you wish to access (for example, where and by whom information is believed to be held, specific details of information required; dates covering the period of time you are interested in.)

    Please state the format in which the information is required:

    • – Paper copy
    • – Electronic copy
    • – Inspect records in person
  • I understand that QueryClick may contact me by email/phone about products, services & events and store my personal data to be used as per their privacy policy outlined here.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.